Monday, January 30, 2006

Gong Xi Fatt Chai!!

Happy CNY everyoneeeeee :)



am over my foul mood now. munched on quite a few cookies before that happened but now my throat is protesting quite strongly because of the way it was treated :(

went back to my dad's village for CNY again which was more fun this year for some reason.



it's a fishing village by the sea and the car ride there is usually quite stinky cause we have to pass the sea (normally when its at low tide)



making yong tau foo kampung style haha



sunset at the seaside :)



hee :) its one of the prettier views i've seen in the village for a while

sigh as usual, the adults started drinking quite early.









lol even the kids got sick of it



we actually stayed in a pretty nice hotel this time, it had a killer pool but my dad conveniently forgot to tell us that there was one so we didn't bring our bikinis.



sigh doesnt it look really nice? :( it was sooo bloody hot, the pool looked freaking inviting.

lol my cousin brought his new dog over, apparently someone gave it to him because it's the Year of the Dog or something.



HOW CUTE IS IT????



it looks like a black and white mop lol



if it was mine, i'd name it MOP. or scruffy. or fluff. whatever. anything but nikko.





eyugh i always look terrible in photos. darn you photogenic people.



hahaha my cousin the barbarian.

in case anyone was wondering, thats a piece of fish he's holding.



but even barbarians have enough common sense to offer their wives a bite.



very VERY drunken adults. they started signing and dancing after this.



sigh one last picture of the dog.

okay i'm off to munch on more cookies now :) have a really good holiday everyone! hope everyone gets lots of ang pau!

4 Comments:

Blogger KE said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

10:38 AM  
Blogger KE said...

hi . . . haven't been online in a few days. The puppies go for RM 2800 each. It's a little pricey, but their dogs are beautiful.

If you really wanna go, sms me or something, I'll give you my number if you don't already have it =)

10:43 AM  
Blogger Ally said...

ke: lol i think RM2800 is still alright for a puppy, some pet shops sell em for like RM4k

maybe when i stop working k?

4:31 PM  
Blogger Wen said...

4 ang pows is all I'll ever get this year... darn it lucky M'sian ppl

11:46 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home