Monday, September 19, 2005

looooveee looooveee love

haven't watched love actually in ages. its such a sweet show :) was rumaging around for the dvd earlier but couldn't find it. looks like i'll have to go out and buy another copy. pah.

it's been really hot in KL, the weather's on the verge of unbearable. i only survive by staying in airconditioned rooms/malls all the time. the haze came back today too, it'll probably get worse if it doesn't rain soon. that's about the only thing i miss about Melbourne, the good weather.

moms added a few things to the house, finally got the new shaggy white rug i wanted in my room after much much MUCH whining. the first morning i was back i woke up and saw this in the kitchen:



the problem with this is that its displayed on our kitchen counter and everybody (including me) assumes it's edible and therefore automatically takes off the cover and picks up the really yummy looking chocolate cake. what you get if you continue in that line of progression is a mouth full of plastic.

it really does look very real. :P

so anyway! MOONCAKE FESTIVAL! justin's mom made some really nyummy ones but my mum and dad had already bought some from mandarin oriental. they were really odd flavours like this one which was chocolate mousse.



damn cute man. i wanna know how they get the patterns and stuff on top of the mooncake, it's probably in the mold or something.



CHECK OUT HOW FAT JUSTINS CAT IS. OMG.



they should rename it garfield instead of twitch. it's head honestly just looks really small in comparison to all the fat it has. it's like a furry orange water ballooon that you wanna pop. they so overfeed that cat.



lol twitch's favourite past time. bumming around.

jw tried out his new tripod and took more pictures of twitch. lol in this one he actually looks sorta normal sized :P



jw and tripod again while we were waiting for may yee to show up for dinner.

thats all the updates i have for now :) will check back again soon!

5 Comments:

Anonymous Tiffany said...

Damn, that's one helluva obese kitty..

7:53 PM  
Blogger Ally said...

its not only obese, it nasty too :P

i think its cause it doesnt exercise at all. it just sorta lazes around in that purple cushion

12:15 AM  
Anonymous Tiffany said...

Does it go out? Cuz Tobiko doesn't but she's still skinnier than Twitch o___O She has that purple pillow too.. got it free with the catfood. Hahaha

4:17 PM  
Blogger Ally said...

noo it doesnt!! it really doesnt like socializing with other cats and tehre's this persian that lives a few doors down so when it pokes its head out of the grill and sees the other cat, it runs back into the house.

hahah justin's mom had to sew two of those purple cushions together to accomodate twitch!

10:11 PM  
Anonymous Tiffany said...

What? You must be joking. She sewed TWO together? o_O I thought it was rather tiny but even Tobiko managed to squeeze in and make room. Wahahaha shit that's hilarious!

Anyway, better watch Twitch's diet.. so obese leh. :X My sister is so particular about how much Tobiko eats but I guess it's for a good cause since she isn't allowed to go out and roam/exercise..

11:33 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home